2017 Amazon Sports Star Awards – A Rousing Sucess!

The 2017  Amazon Sports Star Awards Presentation was conducted last Wednesday night, 30th May 2018, at the Lighthouse Theatre in Warrnambool.

The awards are South West Victoria’s premier sporting awards recognising elite athlete,club and volunteer achievement from 2017 across 16 different categories.

 

 

We were lucky enough to have Oceania marathon champion, and this year represented Australia at the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games, Virginia  Moloney formerly of Garvoc, as our Special Guest.

South West Sport Chairperson – Mr Ben Johnson, Special Guest – Virginia Moloney and The Standard Editor – Mr Greg Best.

 

Check out the Warrnambool Standards Article on Virginia Moloney

South West Sport would like to congratulate all finalists.

AND THE WINNERS ARE………..

Dancing Diamonds

EKB Fitness & Aerobics

  • 1st at FISAF States –  National Stream Cadet Trio
  • 1st at FISAF Nationals – National Stream Cadet Trio

The Hamilton  & Alexandra College Senior Year 12 Rowing Crew

  • The Year 12 crew won their heat of the Female Coxed Quad Skull event at the State Rowing Championship
  • They then went on to win Gold in the final Female Coxed Quad Skull event gold at the State Rowing Championships
  • Members of the team are Elly McLean, Georgia Hetherington,, Claire Paulet, Olivia Hawthorne, Clair Jackson.

Brian Lenehan & Ian Lake

Indoor Bowls Warrnambool

  • Brian (Skip) & Ian (Third) combined with Ballarat’s Cherril Helmore and Melbourne’s Rebecca Brodie to win the 2017 National Mixed Fours Title for Indoor Bias Bowls at the National Championships.
  • They went through the round robin event undefeated winning 8 games and drawing the other.
  • This is the second year in a row Brian and Ian have won the title

Ted Collins

Mount Gambier Motorcycle Club Inc.

  • Won the 2017 Australian Supersport Championship, on a Supersport 600cc motorcycle in second year of competing.
  • Won the 2017 Rider of the Year receiving the Samurai Trophy as the most improved and most outstanding young talent contesting the ASBK series.
  • Achievements for 2017 include finishing on the podium 10 times, 6 race wins, 3 round wins, broke 3 lap records and 1 pole position.

Ruby Lawrence (Carriage Driver)

Bellarine Harness Club

  • 1st place in Class and Open Team event Australian Combined Driving Championships Cones event.

  • 2nd from 10 in her class and 55 in Open section in Australian Combined Driving Championships Dressage event.

  • 3rd in individual score in Marathon at Australian Combined Driving Championships. Team came 1st.
  • Placed 2nd from 12 in her class and 31 in Open section in Victorian Carriage Driving Championships Cones event. Team came 2nd.
  • Junior Sportswoman of the year Sportswomen’s Association of Vic Hamilton Branch 2017

Jaylen Brown

Warrnambool Basketball

  • Played at the Basketball Australia National Championships in the Kevin Coombs Cup (Under 23) were he won a Bronze medal Representing Victoria – youngest player on team
  • Selected for the extended U23 Australian Squad

Caytlyn Sharp

Terang Athletics Club

  • International Federation for Athletes with Intellectual Impairments (INAS) World Athletic Championships Bangkok. Women’s Open : 1st high jump – World Champion, 3rd Triple Jump, 3rd women’s 4×100 relay, 5th 100 meter

Sue Walter

Hamilton Lawn Tennis Club

  • World Tennis Championships Florida Won first place in Super Seniors (65+) Doubles
  • Winner Ladies Doubles Australian Tennis National Championships Super Senior Tennis
  • Winner Mixed Doubles (65+) and Runner up Ladies Doubles (65+) at Australian Titles

Louise Brown

Warrnambool Basketball Inc.

  • Coached the mermaids to the Big V Division 2 Title
  • At the Big V awards Louise was named Coach of the Year Big V Division 2
  • Louise was a first-time assistant coach with the Victorian Kevin Coombs wheelchair basketball side helping the team achieve a Bronze medal at the National Championships.

 

George Draffen

Indoor Bowls Warrnambool

  • George represented Australia against New Zealand the highest level of representation available to players of Indoor Bowls. George played singles and triples in the series.
  • George was runner up in the Mens singles event at the National Championships
  • At the State Championships he won the state singles title and the State Champion of Champions.

Georgia Wareham

Western Waves Cricket Region

  • Played for Melbourne Renegades in the third season of the Womens Big Bash League
  • Claimed 10 wickets in 11 games, dismissing some of the biggest names in international cricket.
  • Achieved career best figures of 3-19 and described by Renegades head coach Tim Coyle as “the find of the competition for us”.
  • Selected in the Australia Under 19 squad to travel to South Africa in April to take part in a tri-series with South Africa and England.
  • Represented Victoria Spirit in the Womens National Cricket League (WNCL).

Nominees in the following categories were all awarded:

  • Erin Cooknell – Netball
  • Jason Puschenjak – Cycling
  • Joan Dobie – Bowls
  • Jorja Sharp – Athletics
  • Kate Sewell – Basketball
  • Kathleen Chapman – Football/Netball
  • Kathy Rigby – Basketball
  • Lynette Brodie – Cycling
  • Maree Falkenberg – Rowing
  • Michael Kavenagh – Athletics
  • Neil Duncan – Cycling

  • Inspiring Opportunities – Swimming
  • Warrnambool Wheelchair Basketball – Basketball

  • South Warrnambool Football Netball Club – Football/Netball
  • Warrnambool Masters Swimming Club – Swimming

  • Jill McKenzie – Athletics
  • Kathryn Milroy – Karate

  • Angela McDowall – Harness Racing
  • Ashley Ansell – Athletics
  • Dennington Football Netball Club – Football/Netball
  • Warrnambool City Netball Association – Netball

This award is to an individual from the South West who has left the region to pursue their sporting career and has achieved at an elite level and has acted as a positive role model for our region.

This years winner was:
Virginia Moloney – Marathon

Virginia, who currently resides in St Kilda, is from Garvoc – she comes from a massive family; she has ten siblings, her father is one of 11 and her mother one of 18. She attended secondary school at Emmanuel College.Virginia is a secondary school teacher, who completed a PE degree at RMIT.

Virginia a multiple Surf ‘T’Surf fun run winner and was this year’s ambassador for the race.

Virginia has won the Oceania marathon championship, has a personal best time of 2 hrs, 29 minutes and 14 seconds and this year represented Australia at the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games finishing in 15th place in the Women’s marathon.