2018 South West Games Sports

South West Games | Accommodation

2018 Federation University Australia South West Games are regional Victoria’s premier multi-sport event. The Games will see around 60 events staged with over 4500 participants. The majority of the events will be conducted from the 3rd to 11th November 2018, within Southern Grampians Shire.

Event Details & Contacts – The registration of events started following the first Games meeting in Hamilton on 27th June 2018. This list will be updated regularly as registration information is provided.

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

3 Bays Running Festival (Ultra Marathon & Marathon)
Organisation: Portland Runners Club
Date: Saturday 3rd November 2018 – Ultra Marathon
          Sunday 4th November 2018 – Marathon and Shorter Events
Venue: Bentinck Street, Portland
Start Time: from 6am
More Information/Registration: https://www.portlandrunnersclub.com.au/
Contact:Brian Glover – portlandrunnersclub@hotmail.com

Active Ages Games
Organisation: Lyndoch Living
Date: Thursday 25th October 2018
Venue: Warrnambool Netball Stadium, Caramut Road, Warrnambool
Start Time: 10:30am
More Information/Registration: Peter Jewell – pj35@bigpond.net.au

Archery – Field
Organisation: Greater Hamilton Archery
Date: TBC 2018
Venue: Cavendish Recreation Reserve, East End of Cadden Street, Cavendish
Start Time: Practice from 9:00am
Entry Form:
More Information/Registration:Brendan Jones –  ghacoach@gmail.com
Club Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/GreaterHamiltonArchers/

Backyard Cricket
Organisation: South West Sport
Date: TBC 2018
Venue: Top Oval, Emmanuel College, Ardlie St Warrnambool
Start Time: 4:30pm
More Information/Registration: Marli Blackney-Noter – marli@southwestsport.com.au

Basketball – Junior Seaside Tournament
Organisation: Warrnambool Basketball Inc
Date: Saturday 27th October & Sunday 28th October 2018
Venue:  The ARC, Caramut Road, Warrnambool
Start Time:  8:30am
More Information/Registration: Mike Ryan – www.warrnambool.basketball.net.au

Bridge
Organisation: Warrnambool Bridge Club
Date: Wednesday 14th November
Venue: Brauerander Park Pavilion, Caramut Rd, Warrnambool
Start Time: 10:30am
More Information/Registration: Peter Cooke, email: warrnbridge@gmail.com

Community House – Euchre
Organisation: Hamilton Community House
Date: Tuesday 6th November 2018
Venue: Hamilton Community House
Start Time: TBC
More Information/Registration: Debra King – hamnh@bigpond.com

Community House – Laughing Yoga
Organisation: Hamilton Community House
Date: Saturday 10th November 2018
Venue: HIRL , 333 North Boundary Road, Hamilton
Start Time: TBC
More Information/Registration: Debra King – hamnh@bigpond.com

Croquet – All Abilities
Organisation: Terang Croquet Club
Date: Friday Oct 26th
Venue: High Street, Terang
Start Time: 11am
More Information/Registration: Aileen Bell – terangcc@gmail.com

Croquet – Association
Organisation: Croquet-Association: Hamilton Croquet Club
Date: sat Nov 10th
Venue: 33 Kennedy St, Hamilton
Start Time: 10am
More Information/Registration: Cicely Fenton, 0438 786 243 email: hamiltonviccc@gmail.com

Croquet – Ricochet
Organisation: Croquet-Association: Hamilton Croquet Club
Date: Sunday 11th Nov 2018
Venue: 33 Kennedy St, Hamilton
Start Time: 10am
More Information/Registration: Cicely Fenton, 0438 786 243 email: hamiltonviccc@gmail.com

Cycling
Organisation: Hamilton Cycling Club
Date: TBC 2018
Venue: Road race TBC
Start Time:
More Information/Registration: Dion Rhook ph: 0438 387 913 email: drook@outlook.com

Disc Golf – Come ‘n’ Try
Organisation: Victorian Disc Golf
Date: Saturday 3rd November 2018
Venue: Hamilton Rowing Club, Lakeside Hamilton
Start Time: 
More Information/Registration: Andrew Ferguson – 0412 461 540
Website: http://www.australiandiscgolf.com/

Fun Run – Hamilton
Organisation: Vitality Fitness
Date: Sunday 11th November 2018
Venue: Lake Hamilton, Lake Edge Adventure Playground, Hamilton
Information: http://hamiltonfunrun.com/
More Information/Registration: Mardi Gill – mgill@sthgrampians.vic.gov.au

Gateball – Pairs
Organisation: Terang Croquet Club
Date: Sunday 4th November 2018
Venue: Terang Croquet Club, High Street, Terang
Start Time: 9:30am
Entry Form: 2018 SW Games gateball entry form LH
More Information/Registration: Heather Fraser – terangcc@gmail.com

Gateball – Teams
Organisation: Terang Croquet Club
Date: Saturday 3rd November 2018
Venue: Terang Croquet Club, High Street, Terang
Start Time: 9am
Entry Form: 2018 SW Games gateball entry form LH
More Information/Registration: Heather Fraser – terangcc@gmail.com

Golf 
Organisation: Coleraine Golf Club
Date: Sunday 21st October 2018
Start Time: 12:30pm

Venue: Coleraine Golf Club, 77 Racecourse Rd, Coleraine
More Information/Registration: Steven Paton 0438 758 244 – srpaton07@bigpond.com

Golf – Vets (Warrnambool)
Organisation: Warrnambool Golf Club
Date: Tuesday 20th November 2018
Start Time: 9:00am

Venue: Warrnambool Golf Club, Younger Street, Warrnambool
More Information/Registration: John MacInnes – billows@bigpond.net.au

Golf Croquet – Doubles
Organisation: Terang Croquet Club
Date: 15th November 2018
Venue: Terang Croquet Club, High Street, Terang
Start Time: 9:30am
Entry: 2018 SW Games golf croquet entry form LH

More Information/Registration: Eric O’Donnell – eric_odonnell@bigpond.com

Golf Croquet – Singles
Organisation: Terang Croquet Club
Date: 14th November 2018
Venue: Terang Croquet Club, High Street, Terang
Start Time: 9:30am
Entry:  2018 SW Games golf croquet entry form LH
More Information/Registration: Eric O’Donnell – eric_odonnell@bigpond.com

Gymnastics
Organisation: Hamilton Gymnastics
Date: Monday 10th and Monday 17th September 2018
Venue: 266 Mt Baimbridge Rd, Hamilton
Start Time: 1.30pm
More Information/Registration: Kym Wood, email: hamiltongymnastics@hotmail.com

Gymnastics
Organisation: Warrnambool Springers
Date: 
Venue: 10 Hyland Street, Warrnambool
Start Time: 
More Information/Registration: Brenda Jarry – springers@warrnambool.vic.gov.au

Hockey – Junior
Organisation: Glenelg Region Hockey Association
Date: U/13 – Sunday 11th November 2018
Date: U/15 – Saturday 10th November 2018
Date: U/18 – Saturday 10th November 2018
Venue: Hamilton Hockey Centre, Pedrina Park, Hamilton
Start time: 9am
More Information/Registration: Laura Murray  – lauramurray@hotmail.com.au

Hockey – Open
Organisation: Glenelg Region Hockey Association
Date: Sunday 11th November 2018
Venue: Hamilton Hockey Centre, Pedrina Park, Hamilton
Start time: 9am
More Information/Registration: Laura Murray  – lauramurray@hotmail.com.au

Indoor Bowls
Organisation: Warrnambool Indoor Bowls 
Date: Monday 5th November 2018
Venue: Val Bertrand Stadium, Caramut Rd Warrnambool
Start Time: 7:30pm
Entry Form: 

More Information/Registration: Shane Cashill – shanecashill@gmail.com

Karate – Funakoshi Warrnambool
Organisation: Funakoshi Karate Warrnambool
Date: Sat 20th October 2018
Venue: Brauer College, Caramut Road, Warrnambool
Start Time: 9am
Entry Form:
More Information/Registration: Sarah Irving – sarah.irving1972@gmail.com

Lawn Bowls – Derrinallum
Organisation: Derrinallum Bowls Club
Date: Saturday 17th November 2018
Venue: Derrinallum Bowls Club
Start Time:  1pm                                                                                                              
Entry Form: 
More Information/Registration: John Reichman – noone.fiona.f@edumail.vic.gov.au

Lawn Bowls – Hamilton
Organisation: Hamilton Bowling Club
Date: Wednesday 7th November 2018
Venue: Hamilton Bowling Club
Start Time: 10am
More Information/Registration: Adrian Smith ronsteff@bigpond.com

Lawn Bowls – Warrnambool
Organisation: Warrnambool Lawn BowlsTennis Club
Date: Sunday 11th November 2018
Venue: Lawn Tennis Bowls Club
Start Time: 1pm
Flyer: 
More Information/Registration: Marian Treweek – rtreweek@westvic.com.au

Line Dancing for beginners
Organisation: Hamilton line Dancing
Date: Tuesday 13th November 2018
Venue: Masonic Centre  Lonsdale St Hamilton
Start Time: 9:30am
More Information/Registration: Linda Rook

Little Athletics
Organisation: Hamilton Little Athletics Club
Date: TBC 2018
Venue: Mitchell Park
Start Time: 
More Information/Registration: Teresa Purcell email: lakeviewsouthdowns@gmail.com

Mountain Biking
Organisation: Warrnambool Mountain Bike Club 
Venue:           SawPit Picnic Area; Boyers Road Mt Clay  Via Narrawong    
Date:              Sat Oct 20 
Start Time:    12.00 Midday
Contact:         Graeme Wines ph: 0431368949  graeme.wines@gmail.com

Netball – All Abilities
Organisation: Hamilton Netball Association
Date: Sunday 28th October 2018
Venue: HILAC, Shakespeare St, Hamilton
Start Time: 10am
Information:

More Information/Registration: Joan Lewis – merumbles@bigpond.com

Netball – Juniors
Organisation: Hamilton Netball Association
Date: U/11 – Sunday 11th November 2018
Date: U/13 – Saturday 10th November 2018
Date: U/15 – Saturday 10th November 2018
Venue: Netball Complex, Pedrina Park, Hamilton
Start Time: 9.30am
More Information/Registration: Bianca Crawford 0481 051 775

Netball – 18 & Open
Organisation: Hamilton Netball Association
Date: Saturday 10th November 2018
Venue: Netball Complex, Pedrina Park, Hamilton
Start Time: 9:30amam
More Information/Registration: Bianca Crawford 0481 051 775

Netball – Juniors
Organisation: Warrnambool City Netball
Date: Wednesday 28th November 2018
Venue: Netball Complex, Caramut Road, Warrnambool
Start Time: 4pm
More Information/Registration: Margaret Morgan – warrnamboolcity@bigpond.com

Netball – SDS Tournament
Organisation: South West Sport
Date: TBC 2018
Venue: 
Start Time: 
More Information/Registration: Marli Blackney-Noter – marli@southwestsport.com.au

Party with the Ponies
Organisation: Hamilton Racing Club
Date: Tuesday 4th December 2018
Venue: Hamilton Race Course, Hamilton
Start Time: from 11:00am
Information: https://country.racing.com/calendar/2018-12-04/hamilton-party-with-the-ponies

RDA – Working Trail Showcase
Organisation: RDA Hamilton
Date: Wednesday 14th November
Venue: Hamilton and Alexandra Equestrian Centre, Nth Boundary Rd, Hamilton
Start Time: 
More Information: Jenni Price 0488 746 247 oldstrathkellar@gmail.com

RDA – Warrnambool Rally
Organisation: Warrnambool RDA
Date: Wednesday 7th November 2018
Venue: Highview Centre, Illowa Road, Illowa
Start Time: 10:30am
More Information: Colleen Fawkes – greg.col.kalimna@gmail.com

Rifle Shooting – Target
Organisation: Hamilton Rifle Club

Date: Saturday 3rd Nov 2018
Venue: Rifle Range Rd, Hamilton
Start Time: 11am
More Information: Greg Gunn – gjgunn@fastmail.com

Rowing
Organisation: Hamilton Rowing Club
Date: Saturday 27th October 2018
Venue: Lake Hamilton, Mills Road, Hamilton
Start Time: 9am
Flyer: 2018 South West Games Flyer

More Information/Registration: Ashley Quinsley – hamiltonrowingclub@gmail.com

Rowing – MPOWER                        
Organisation: Mpower & Nestles Rowing Club
Date: Wdnesday 7th November 2018
Venue: Merri River, Dennington
Start Time: 4pm
More Information: Deb Harmans admin@mpower.org.au

Rowing – Nestles Come & Try                        
Organisation: Nestles Rowing Club
Date: TBC 2018
Venue: Merri River, Dennington
Start Time:
Flyer:

More Information/Registration: Maria Zerbe – rzerbe@people.net.au

Small Bore Target Shooting
Organisation: Hamilton Small Bore Rifle Club
Date: Sunday 28th October 2018
Venue: Hamilton Small Bore Rifle Range, 89 Rifle Rd, Hamilton
Start Time: 9am
More Information/Registration: David Ball 0419 377 350 email: dababall@bigpond.com

Soccer – Juniors
Organisation: Hamilton Soccer Club
Date: Sat 3rd November 2018
Venue: Pedrina Park, Hamilton
Start Time: 10am 
More Information/Registration: Julie Pickering email: hamiltonsoccerclub@gmail.com

Soccer – Ladies
Organisation: Hamilton Soccer Club
Date: Sunday 4th November 2018
Venue: Pedrina Park, Hamilton
Start Time: 10am
More Information/Registration: Julie Pickering email: hamiltonsoccerclub@gmail.com

Soccer – Open Seniors
Organisation: Hamilton Soccer Club
Date: Sunday 4th November 2018
Venue: Pedrina Park, Hamilton
Start Time: 10am
More Information/Registration: Julie Pickering email: hamiltonsoccerclub@gmail.com

Speedway
Organisation: Western Speedway
Date: Sat 1st Dec 2018
Venue: Western Speedway, 7 North Boundary Rd, Hamilton
Start Time: 6pm 
More Information/Registration: Tim Field email: hamiltonspeedway@live.com.au

Sporting Shooter – Fur & Feathers
Organisation: Hamilton Rifle Club
Date: TBC 2018
Venue: Rifle Range Rd, Hamilton
Start Time: 
More Information/Registration: Phil Presser – 0499 454 453

Squash
Organisation: Hamilton Squash Club
Date: Thurs 8th November
Venue: HILAC, Shakespeare St,  Hamilton
Start Time: 7:30pm
More Information/Registration: Rhonda Armour 0418 504 052 aunteez@bigpond.com

Surfing Groms
Organisation: Daktari Sport

Date: TBC
Venue: Warrnambool and Port Fairy
Start Time:
More Information/Registration: Chris Sharples – chris@daktarisport.com.au

Swimming
Organisation: Terang Swimming Club
Date: Saturday 15th Dec 2018
Venue: Mortlake Swimming Pool
Start Time:
More Information/Registration: Lisa Chesshire – chessh@bigpond.net.au

Tenpin Bowling
Organisation: Great Ocean Road Tenpin Bowling
Date: Sunday 4th Nov 2018
Venue: Great Ocean Road Teanpin Bowling Centre, Timor Street, Warrnambool
Start Time: 9:30am

More Information/Registration: Rebecca Dixon – info@thebowl.com.au

Walking – Social Walk
Organisation: Hamilton Walkers
Date: Mon 12th Nov 2018
Venue: Back Lanes Hamilton
Start Time: 9:30am
Contact: Tom Trimnell – trimnelltj@bigpond.com

Whale Boats
Organisation: Portland Whales Boat Racing
Date: Saturday 3rd November 2018
Venue: Portland Foreshore, Portland
Start Time: 12:00pm to 4pm
Contact: Gordon Stokes –  gordon.stokes@bigpond.com


TERMS & CONDITIONS

By Participating in the South West Games the host sport organisers/participants (players/ officials/ administrators/ volunteers/ spectators):

1. Acknowledge that insurance is not the responsibility of South West Sport and that host sport organisers/participants (players/ officials/ administrators/ volunteers/ spectators) are responsible for their own insurance coverage and should confirm insurance status with their team/ club/ the host sport organisers/ state sporting association/ national sporting association or relevant body prior to participating.

2.Agree to the South West Sport using images/footage of any player/ official/ administrator/ volunteer/ spectator for promotion and marketing purposes unless otherwise specified by an individual.

3. Agree that South West Sport and its volunteers, staff, members and agents shall be released from, and shall not incur, any responsibility whatsoever for any accident or injury individuals or for any damage to or loss of property of the:                                                                                                   – Host sport organisers                                                                                                                         – Clubs/ teams                                                                                                                                     – participants (players/ officials/ administrators/ volunteers/ spectators)

4. Acknowledge that South West Sport is purely the coordinator of the promotion and marketing of the South West Games. All responsibilities arising from the conduct of each sports event or activity lies with the host sporting club or organisation.


General Enquiries

V & L Sports Services – Games Co-ordinators
Val Bertrand
Phone: (03) 55625115 or Mob: 0438 625 115 Email: val@vlsports.com.au

South West Sport
Executive Officer: Michael Neoh – Mob: 0419 537 098
Club Development Officer: Mark Taylor Ph: (03) 5561 1689
Warrnambool Office – Sports House, 34 Koroit St. (P.O. Box 679), Warrnambool, VIC, 3280 Phone: (03) 5561 1689 Email: sws@southwestsport.com.au


South West Games | Accommodation