2018 South West Games Sports

South West Games | Accommodation

2018 Federation University Australia South West Games are regional Victoria’s premier multi-sport event. The Games will see around 60 events staged with over 4500 participants. The majority of the events will be conducted from the 3rd to 11th November 2018, within Southern Grampians Shire.

Event Details & Contacts – The registration of events will start follwoing the first Games meeting in Hamilton on 27th June 2018. This list will be updated regularly as registration information is provided.

 As an example the 2017 Sports List is below.

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

3 Bays Marathon
Organisation: Portland Runners Club
Date:Sunday 5th November 2017
Venue: Bentinck Street, Portland
Start Time: from 6am
More Information/Registration: https://www.portlandrunnersclub.com.au/port-of-portland-3-bays-marathon
Contact:Brian Glover – portlandrunnersclub@hotmail.com

Active Ages Games
Organisation: Lyndoch Living
Date:Thursday 2nd November 2017
Venue: Warrnambool Netball Stadium, Caramut Road, Warrnambool
Start Time: 10:30am
More Information/Registration: Peter Jewell – pj35@bigpond.net.au

Archery – World Archery Marked Distance Field
Organisation: Greater Hamilton Archery
Date: Saturday 28th October 2017
Venue: Cavendish Recreation Reserve, East End of Cadden Street, Cavendish
Start Time: Practice from 9:00am
Entry Form: https://www.trybooking.com/book/event?eid=318377  
More Information/Registration:Brendan Jones –  ghacoach@gmail.com
Club Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/GreaterHamiltonArchers/

Athletics Terang
Organisation: Terang Athletic Club
Date: Wednesday 8th November 2017
Venue: Terang Recreational, Strong Street, Terang
Start Time: 4:30pm
More Information/Registration: Richard Wearmouth – wearmouthrichard@gmail.com

Badminton
Organisation: Terang Badminton
Date: Tuesday 14th November 2017
Venue: Terang Stadium
More Information/Registration: Liza Fahey

Backyard Cricket
Organisation: WDEA & South West Sport
Date: Wednesday 8th November 2017
Venue: Top Oval, Emmanuel College, Ardlie St Warrnambool
Start Time: 4:30pm
More Information/Registration: Marli Blackney-Noter – marli@southwestsport.com.au

Basketball – Junior Seaside Tournament
Organisation: Warrnambool Basketball Inc
Date: Saturday 28th October & Sunday 29th October 2017
Venue:  The ARC, Caramut Road, Warrnambool
Start Time:  8:30am
More Information/Registration: Mike Ryan – www.warrnambool.basketball.net.au

Boccia – Come & Try
Organisation: Cooinda
Date: Friday 10th November 2017
Venue:  Terang Stadium, Strong Street, Terang
Start Time:  11am
More Information/Registration: Sharon Lock – slock@cooindaterang.org.au

Bridge
Organisation: Camperdown Bridge Club
Date:Monday 13th November 2017
Venue: McCabe Room, Manifold St, Camperdown
Start Time: 11am
More Information/Registration: Gwen Hindhaugh – gwenhh@westvic.com.au

Croquet – All Abilities
Organisation: Terang Croquet Club
Date: Friday 27th October 2017
Venue: High Street, Terang
Start Time: 11am
More Information/Registration: Aileen Bell – terangcc@gmail.com

Croquet – Association
Organisation: Terang Croquet Club
Date: Saturday 11th November 2017
Venue: High Street, Terang
Start Time: 9:30am
More Information/Registration:  Catherine Humphrey – terangcc@gmail.com

Clay Target Shooting
Organisation: Timboon Field and Game
Date: Sunday 19th November 2017
Venue: Timboon Field & Game Club, Curdies River Rd, Timboon
Start Time: 11am
More Information/Registration: Pat Gleeson – apdt@activ8.net.au

Cycling – Junior
Organisation: Camperdown Cycling Club
Date:  Thursday 9th November 2017
Venue: Camperdown Saleyards, Cressy St, Camperdown
Start Time: 5:30pm
More Information/Registration: Kelly Workington – camperdowncycling@gmail.com

Cycling – Senior
Organisation: Camperdown Cycling Club
Date:  Thursday 9th November 2017
Venue: Camperdown Saleyards, Cressy St, Camperdown
Start Time: 6:15pm
More Information/Registration: Kelly Workington – camperdowncycling@gmail.com

Disc Golf
Organisation: Victorian Disc Golf
Date: Saturday 28th October 2017
Venue: Port Campbell Surf Life Saving Club
Start Time: From 10am
More Information/Registration: Andrew Ferguson – 0412 461 540
Website: http://www.australiandiscgolf.com/

Dragon Boat – Come and Try
Organisation: South C Dragons
Date: Saturday 18th November 2017
Venue: Lyndock Ramp Hopkins River W’Bool
Start Time: 9:30am
Website: http://www.dragonboatwarrnambool.com/

More Information/Registration: Victoria Dunn 0427 659 796

Frisbee – Ultimate 
Organisation: Warrnambool Ultimate
Date: Saturday 4th November 2017
Venue: Laura Oval, Camperdown
Start Time: TBC
More Information/Registration: Dallas Jones – warrnamboolultimate@gmail.com

Fun Run – Hamilton
Organisation: Vitality Fitness
Date: Sunday 12th November 2017
Venue: Lake Hamilton, Lake Edge Adventure Playground, Hamilton
Information: http://hamiltonfunrun.com/
More Information/Registration: Mardi Gill – mgill@sthgrampians.vic.gov.au

Gateball – Teams
Organisation: Terang Croquet Club
Date: Saturday 4th November 2017
Venue: Terang Croquet Club, High Street, Terang
Start Time: 9am
Entry Form: 2017 Terang Gateball Entry
More Information/Registration: Heather Fraser – terangcc@gmail.com

Gateball – Pairs
Organisation: Terang Croquet Club
Date: Sunday 5th November 2017
Venue: Terang Croquet Club, High Street, Terang
Start Time: 9:30am
Entry Form: 2017 Terang Gateball Entry
More Information/Registration: Heather Fraser – terangcc@gmail.com

Golf – Mixed
Organisation: Timboon Golf Club
Date: Sunday 22nd October 2017
Venue: Timboon Golf Club, Egan Street, Timboon
Start Time: 10am
Entry Form: Timboon Golf Club 2017 Spring
More Information/Registration: Bill Finlayson – timboonfinny@gmail.com

Golf Croquet – Singles
Organisation: Terang Croquet Club
Date: Wednesday 15th November 2017
Venue: Terang Croquet Club, High Street, Terang
Start Time: 9:30am
Entry: 2017 Golf Croquet Entry
More Information/Registration: Eric O’Donnell – ericodonnell@bigpond.com

Golf Croquet – Doubles
Organisation: Terang Croquet Club
Date: Thursday 16th November 2017
Venue: Terang Croquet Club, High Street, Terang
Start Time: 9:30am
Entry: 2017 Golf Croquet Entry

More Information/Registration: Eric O’Donnell – ericodonnell@bigpond.com

Golf – Vets
Organisation: Warrnambool Golf Club
Date: Tuesday 14th November 2017
Start Time: 9:00am

Venue: Warrnambool Golf Club, Younger Street, Warrnambool
More Information/Registration: John MacInnes – billows@bigpond.net.au

Gymnastics
Organisation: Warrnambool Springers
Date: Saturday 11th November 2017
Venue: 10 Hyland Street, Warrnambool
Start Time: 12:30pm
More Information/Registration: Brenda Jarry – springers@warrnambool.vic.gov.au

Harness Racing
Organisation: Terang Harness Racing Club
Date: Monday 6th November 2017
Venue: Delvui Racing Club, Terang
Start Time: 6:30pm
More Information/Registration: Dianne O’Keefe – teranghr@bigpond.net.au

Hockey – U/14
Organisation: Warrnambool Hockey Association
Date: Saturday 4th November 2017
Venue: Warrnambool Hockey Centre, Cramer Street, Warrnambool
Registration Form: Entry Form
Website: https://www.hockeywarrnambool.org.au/swg17

More Information/Registration: Michelle Norton – mnorton04@gmail.com

Hockey – U/16
Organisation: Warrnambool Hockey Association
Date: Saturday 11th November 2017
Venue: Warrnambool Hockey Centre, Cramer Street, Warrnambool
Registration Form: Entry Form
Website: https://www.hockeywarrnambool.org.au/swg17

More Information/Registration: Michelle Norton – mnorton04@gmail.com

Hockey – Open
Organisation: Warrnambool Hockey Association
Date: Saturday 18th November & Sunday 19th November 2017

Venue: Warrnambool Hockey Centre, Cramer Street, Warrnambool
Registration Form: Entry Form
Website: https://www.hockeywarrnambool.org.au/swg17
More Information/Registration: Michelle Norton – mnorton04@gmail.com

Hockey – Come & Try
Organisation: Corangamite Hockey Club
Date: Thursday 9th November 2017
Venue: Mockridge Park, Camperdown
Start Time: 4pm
More Information/Registration: Michelle Norton – mnorton04@gmail.com

Indoor Bowls
Organisation: Warrnambool Indoor Bowls 
Date: Monday 6th November 2017
Venue: Val Bertrand Stadium, Caramut Rd Warrnambool
Start Time: 7:30pm
Entry Form:  Indoor Bowls Flyer

More Information/Registration: Shane Cashill – shanecashill@gmail.com

Karate – Funakoshi Cooinda
Organisation: Funakoshi Karate Camperdown
Date: Thursday 9th November 2017
Venue: Terang Secondary School
Start Time: 4pm
More Information/Registration: Peter Conroy – peterconroy865@gmail.com

Karate – Funakoshi Warrnambool
Organisation: Funakoshi Karate Warrnambool
Date: Sunday 21st October 2017
Venue: Brauer College, Caramut Road, Warrnambool
Start Time: 9am
More Information/Registration: Sarah Irving – sarah.irving1972@gmail.com

Karting
Organisation: South West Karting Club
Date: Sunday 26th November 2017
Venue: South West Kart Club, Grayland Street, Cobden
Start Time: TBC
More Information/Registration: Liza Fahey – liza@westvicdairy.com.au

Lawn Bowls – Warrnambool
Organisation: Warrnambool Lawn Tennis Club
Date: Sunday 5th November 2017
Venue: Lawn Tennis Bowls Club
Start Time: 1pm
Flyer: Lawn Tennis Bowls South West Games 2017

More Information/Registration: Marian Treweek – rtreweek@westvic.com.au

Lawn Bowls – Derrinallum
Organisation: Derrinallum Bowls Club
Date: Thursday 2nd  November 2017
Venue: Derrinallum Bowls Club
Start Time: 10am                                                                                                                
Entry Form: Derri Ladies 2017 Entry
More Information/Registration: John Reichman – noone.fiona.f@edumail.vic.gov.au

Little Athletics
Organisation: Camperdown Little Athletics Club
Date: Friday 10th November 2017
Venue: Frederick Street Oval, Camperdown
Start Time: 6pm
More Information/Registration: Kate Sadler – katesadler01@gmail.com

Mountain Bike – Warrnambool
Organisation: Warrnambool Mountain Bike Club
Date: Sunday 5th November 2017
Venue: Warrnambool Thunder Point Course, Pertobe Road Warrnambool
Start Time: 11am
Entry Form:TBC
More Information/Registration: Brett Easton – president@wmtbc.com.au

Mountain Bike – Corangamite
Organisation: Princetown Institute of Sport 
Date:Saturday 18th November 2017
Venue: Timboon
Start Time: 10am
More Information/Registration: Todd Baxter– 0429870012

Netball – Beach
Organisation: Netball Victoria
Date: Saturday 28th October 2017
Venue: Beach, Port Campbell (In front of the Surf Club)
Start Time: 11am
More Information/Registration: Mel Taylor – Mel.Taylor@netballvic.com.au

Netball – All Abilities
Organisation: Hamilton Netball Association
Date: Sunday 29th October 2017
Venue: HILAC, Shakespeare St, Hamilton
Start Time: 10am
Information: All Abilities Netball Flyer

More Information/Registration: Joan Lewis – merumbles@bigpond.com

Netball – Juniors
Organisation: Warrnambool City Netball
Date: Wednesday 29th November 2017
Venue: Netball Complex, Caramut Road, Warrnambool
Start Time: 4pm
More Information/Registration: Margaret Morgan – warrnamboolcity@bigpond.com

Netball – NetSetGo
Organisation: Netball Victoria
Date: Saturday 28th October 2017
Venue: Tennis Courts, Port Campbell
Start Time: 10am
More Information/Registration: Mel Taylor – Mel.Taylor@netballvic.com.au

Netball – NetSetGo
Organisation: Netball Victoria
Date: Friday 10th November 2017
Venue: Camperdown
Flyer:  NetSetGo Camperdown
Start Time: 4pm
More Information/Registration: Mel Taylor – Mel.Taylor@netballvic.com.au

Netball – SDS Tournament
Organisation: South West Sport
Date: Friday 24th November 2017
Venue: Warrnambool ARC, Caramut Road, Warrnambool
Start Time: 10am
More Information/Registration: Marli Blackney-Noter – marli@southwestsport.com.au

Party with the Ponies
Organisation: Hamilton Racing Club
Date: Monday 27th November 2017
Venue: Hamilton Race Course, Hamilton
Start Time: from 11:00am

Pistol Shooting
Organisation: Cashmore Cowpokes
Date: Saturday 4th November & Sunday 5th November 2017
Venue: Portland Pistol Club
Start Time: 8:30am
Entry Form: http://www.southerndrifters.net/docs/Hign%20Noon%202017%20Nom%20Form.pdf

More Information/Registration: Angela Cleary – giveway80@hotmail.com

Riding Develops Abilities – Warrnambool Rally
Organisation: Warrnambool RDA
Date: Wednesday 22nd November 2017
Venue: Highview Centre, Illowa Road, Illowa
Start Time: 10:30am
More Information/Registration: Colleen Fawkes – greg.col.kalimna@gmail.com

Rowing
Organisation: Hamilton Rowing Club
Date: Saturday 28th October 2017
Venue: Lake Hamilton, Mills Road, Hamilton
Start Time: 9am
Flyer: SW Games – Hamilton Rowing Regatta

Entry Form: SW Games Entry Form – Hamilton Rowing Regatta
More Information/Registration: Ashley Quinsley – hamiltonrowingclub@gmail.com

Rowing – MPower
Organisation: MPower
Date: Wednesday 1st November 2017
Venue: Merri River Dennington
Start Time: 4pm
More Information/Registration: Deb Harmens – admin@mpower.org.au

Rowing – Nestles Come & Try                        
Organisation: Nestles Rowing Club
Date: Sunday 22nd October 2017
Venue: Merri River, Dennington
Start Time: 10am
Flyer: Nestles Rowing Come N Try

More Information/Registration: Maria Zerbe – rzerbe@people.net.au

Shooting – Small Bore
Organisation: Warrnambool Small Bore Riffle Club
Date: Saturday 18th November 2017
Venue: South West Target Sports Complex Lake Gillear, 200 Buckleys Road, Allansford
Start Time: 9am
More Information/Registration: Chris Preston – prestonchris@bigpond.com

Skateboarding – Come N Try
Organisation: Corangamite Shire
Date: Saturday 28th October 2017
Venue: Port Campbell Skate Park, Port Campbell
Start Time: 2pm
More Information/Registration: Lucy Vesey Lucy.Vesey@corangamite.vic.gov.au

Slipper Camp – Come & Try
Organisation: Funakoshi Karate Camperdown
Date: Wednesday 8th November 2017
Venue: Old Basketball Stadium, Camperdown
Start Time: 6:30pm
Flyer: 2017 Slipper Camp Come and Try
More Information/Registration: Peter Conroy – peterconroy865@gmail.com

Soccer – Juniors & Mixed
Organisation: Corangamite Lions Football
Date: Saturday 11th November & Sunday 12th November 2017
Venue: Scott’s Creek Recreation Reserve, Scott’s Creek
Start Time: 9am
Information Pack (updated 9/11): Info Pack – Rules Draws and Directions
More Information/Registration: Dean Johnson – ukleebob@yahoo.com.au

Squash
Organisation: Timboon Squash Club
Date: Sunday 5th November 2017
Venue: TIMBOON SPORTS CENTRE, 11 HAMILTON STREET, TIMBOON
Start Time: 10:30am
Registration Form: TIMBOON SQUASH Flyer and Registration
More Information/Registration: Katrina Currell – katrinacurrell@gmail.com

Surfing – MPower
Organisation: MPower
Date: Wednesday 8th November 2017
Venue: Main Beach, Warrnambool
Start Time: 4pm
More Information/Registration: Deb Harmans – admin@mpower.org.au

Surfing Groms – Port Campbell
Organisation: Daktari
Date: Saturday 28th October 2017
Venue: Port Campbell Surf Life Saving Club
Start Time: 1:30pm
More Information/Registration: Chris Sharples – chris@daktarisport.com.au

Surfing Groms – Warrnambool
Organisation: Daktari
Date: Saturday 4th November 2017
Venue: Warrnambool Main Beach
Start Time: 10am
More Information/Registration: Chris Sharples – chris@daktarisport.com.au

Swimming
Organisation: Terang Swimming Club
Date: Sunday 26th November 2017
Venue: Terang Swimming Pool
Start Time: 10:30am
Flyer/Entry Form: Terang Swimming Club meet flyer South West Games 2017
More Information/Registration: Lisa Chesshire – chessh@bigpond.net.au

Table Tennis
Organisation: Terang Table Tennis
Date: Sunday 12th November 2017
Venue: Terang Indoor Sports Centre, Strong Street, Terang
Start Time: 1pm
Flyer: Table Tennis Entry

More Information/Registration: Colin Venn – colin3264@gmail.com

Tennis –  Fast4s Open Day
Organisation: Hampden District Tennis Association
Date: Sunday 5th November 2017
Venue: Lakes Complex, Camperdown
Start Time: 10:30am
Flyer: Fast 4 and Hot Shots

More Information/Registration:Michelle Elijah – benspo@bennallackpl.net.au

Tenpin Bowling
Organisation: Great Ocean Road Tenpin Bowling
Date: Sunday 5th November 2017
Venue: Great Ocean Road Teanpin Bowling Centre, Timor Street, Warrnambool
Start Time: 9:30am

More Information/Registration: Rebecca Dixon – info@thebowl.com.au

Triathlon – Junior
Organisation: Portland Y-Tri Club
Date: Wed Nov 1st & Wed Nov 29th 2017
Venue: Portland YMCA
Start Time: 6pm
Entry form contact: Portland YMCA:
Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/portlandytri/

Whale Boats
Organisation: Portland Whales Boat Racing
Date: Saturday 4th November 2017
Venue: Portland Foreshore, Portland
Start Time: 11:00am to 4pm
More Information: Whale Boat Flyer
Contact: Gordon Stokes – williamdutton@yahoo.com.au


TERMS & CONDITIONS

By Participating in the South West Games the host sport organisers/participants (players/ officials/ administrators/ volunteers/ spectators):

1. Acknowledge that insurance is not the responsibility of South West Sport and that host sport organisers/participants (players/ officials/ administrators/ volunteers/ spectators) are responsible for their own insurance coverage and should confirm insurance status with their team/ club/ the host sport organisers/ state sporting association/ national sporting association or relevant body prior to participating.

2.Agree to the South West Sport using images/footage of any player/ official/ administrator/ volunteer/ spectator for promotion and marketing purposes unless otherwise specified by an individual.

3. Agree that South West Sport and its volunteers, staff, members and agents shall be released from, and shall not incur, any responsibility whatsoever for any accident or injury individuals or for any damage to or loss of property of the:                                                                                                   – Host sport organisers                                                                                                                         – Clubs/ teams                                                                                                                                     – participants (players/ officials/ administrators/ volunteers/ spectators)

4. Acknowledge that South West Sport is purely the coordinator of the promotion and marketing of the South West Games. All responsibilities arising from the conduct of each sports event or activity lies with the host sporting club or organisation.


General Enquiries

V & L Sports Services – Games Co-ordinators
Val Bertrand
Phone: (03) 55625115 or Mob: 0438 625 115 Email: val@vlsports.com.au

South West Sport
Executive Officer: Michael Neoh – Mob: 0419 537 098
Club Development Officer: Mark Taylor Ph: (03) 5561 1689
Warrnambool Office – Sports House, 34 Koroit St. (P.O. Box 679), Warrnambool, VIC, 3280 Phone: (03) 5561 1689 Email: sws@southwestsport.com.au


South West Games | Accommodation