2018 Deakin University Sports Star Awards – Finalists & Winners

On Wednesday 29th May we celebrated achievements in sport at the 2018 Deakin University Sports Star Awards at the Lighthouse Theatre.

Thank you to all those who were nominees and congratulations to the category winners.

Categories included:

Thank you to our supporting organisations:

    • Deakin University-Warrnambool Campus
    • Warrnambool City Council
    • Southern Grampians Shire Council
    • Moyne Shire Council
    • Glenelg Shire Council
    • Corangamite Shire Council
    • WDEA Works
    • South West Academy of Sport
    • Women’s Health and Wellbeing Barwon South West
    • South West Credit Union
    • Westvic Staffing Solutions
    • Lifetime Trophies
    • Warrnambool Coast FM.

     

Volunteer

Proudly sponsored by SOUTH WEST CREDIT

Ashley Quinsey…………………………………………….. Rowing……………… Southern Grampians

Carlos Del Rio………………………………………………. Soccer…………………………. Warrnambool

Casterton Croquet Club Volunteers………………… Croquet………………………………… Glenelg

Cynthia McLaren………………………………………….. Cycling………………………………….. Moyne

Elizabeth Ridsdale…………………………………………. Equestrian…………. Southern Grampians

Fiona Hawkes………………………………………………. Equestrian…………………….. Corangamite

Ian Walters…………………………………………………… Football/Netball…………… Warrnambool

Jenna Osborne………………………………………………. Basketball……………………. Warrnambool

Ken Plummer……………………………………………….. Athletics……………………….. Corangamite

Lindy Young…………………………………………………. Equestrian…………. Southern Grampians

Michelle Hollingsworth…………………………………. Cycling………………………………….. Moyne

Narelle Frichot……………………………………………… Running……………. Southern Grampians

Nicole Dwyer……………………………………………….. Various………………………………….. Moyne

Peter Varley………………………………………………….. Athletics……………………… Warrnambool

Sarah Irving…………………………………………………. Karate………………………….. Corangamite

Susan Marris………………………………………………… Athletics……………………… Warrnambool

Tobi Cole……………………………………………………….Karate…………………………..Corangamite

Top

Inclusive Club Development

Proudly sponsored by WDEA Works

All Abilities Basketball……………………. Basketball……………………. Warrnambool
Disabled Surfers Ass. Greater South Coast Vic… Surfing………………………… Warrnambool

Top

Club Development

Proudly sponsored by South West Sport

College Cricket Club……………………………………… Cricket………………. Southern Grampians

Hamilton Kangaroos FNC…………………………….. Football/Netball…. Southern Grampians

Hamilton Soccer Club……………………………………. Soccer……………….. Southern Grampians

Camperdown Funakoshi Karate…………………….. Karate………………………….. Corangamite

Port Fairy Cycling Club…………………………………. Cycling………………………………….. Moyne

Terang Funakoshi Karate………………………………. Karate………………………….. Corangamite

Top

Coach – Development

Proudly sponsored by SOUTH WEST ACADEMY OF SPORT

Ben Andrews………………………………………………… Karate………………………….. Corangamite

Top

 Achievement

Proudly sponsored by LIFE TIME TROPHIES

Brian Glover…………………………………………………. Running……………………………….. Glenelg

Chloe Anderson …………………………………………… Hockey……………… Southern Grampians

Ellie Norris …………………………………………………… Croquet………………………………… Glenelg

Frank McKenzie……………………………………………. Karate………………………….. Corangamite

Joe Sycopoulis & Tristan Quarrell…………………… Table Tennis………………… Warrnambool

John Sheely…………………………………………………… Swimming…………………… Warrnambool

Matilda Allen……………………………………………….. Aerials………………………… Warrnambool

Top

Junior Team

Proudly sponsored by Coast FM

Emily & Eva…………………………………………………. Aerobics………………………. Warrnambool

Emmanuel College Jnr Boys Basketball Team….. Basketball…………………… Warrnambool

Sophie & Ellie……………………………………………….. Aerobics………………………. Warrnambool

U12 Seahawks Championships Team…………….. Basketball……………………. Warrnambool

U13 Camperdown Magpies…………………………… Netball…………………………. Corangamite

U14 Seahawks Championships Team…………….. Basketball…………………… Warrnambool

W’Bool East Primary School Volleyball Team….. Volleyball…………………….. Warrnambool

JUNIOR TEAM WINNER

Under 14 Boys Championship team, Warrnambool Basketball

    • Won Basketball Victoria Country (BVC) Country Championships U14 Division 1 including winning the Andrew Gaze fair play award
    • Invited to 2018 National Junior Basketball Classic – Under 14 Boys 9th best team in Australia.
    • Played in the 2018 U14 BOYS Australian Club Championships – Championship Division finishing 6th.

Top

Intermediate Team

Proudly sponsored by WESTVIC STAFFING SOLUTIONS

Charli & Mia ………………………………………………..   Aerobics………………………. Warrnambool

Cobden Tech. Intermediate Lawn Bowls Team….. Lawn Bowls………………….. Corangamite

Emmanuel College Intermediate Football Team….  AFL…………………………….. Warrnambool

Emmanuel College Yr 7 & 8 Cricket Team……….   Cricket………………………… Warrnambool

Nirranda Knights U17 Girls Cricket Team…………. Cricket…………………………………… Moyne

Hamilton & Alexander Senior Girls Rowing Team…. Rowing……………… Southern Grampians

Wannon Zone Junior Show Jumping Team………….    Equestrian……………………………… Moyne

INTERMEDIATE TEAM WINNER

Wannon Zone Show Jumping Team

    • All Riders (3 riders with one rider riding 2 horses) qualified at Zone level to represent The Wannon Zone Pony Club Show Jumping PB Grade Team.
    • The team came first overall and won the state Title at the Pony Club Victoria State Championships 2018.
    • The other great achievement our zone not only had the wining PB grade State team they also had the winning PC Grade state team.

Top

Open Team

Proudly sponsored by SOUTH WEST SPORT

Illowa/Mailors Flat Tennis Club………………………….. Tennis……………………………………. Moyne

Karl Keegan & Robert McCrabb…………………………. Indoor Bowls……………….. Warrnambool

Russells Creek Div 1 Cricket Team……………………… Cricket………………………… Warrnambool

Sophie & Emily………………………………………………  Aerobics………………………. Warrnambool

Tiarna, Tahlia & Courtney………………………………… Aerobics………………………. Warrnambool

Warrnambool Gold Div 1 Pennant Team…………….. Bowls………………………….. Warrnambool

Warrnambool Mermaids Division 1 Team…………… Basketball……………………. Warrnambool

Warrnambool Stingers/Western Region Netball…..  Netball………………………… Warrnambool

OPEN TEAM WINNER

Karl Keegan & Robert McCrabb

    • Karl and Robert both made their first appearance in the Victorian Indoor Bias Bowls Team.
    • They combined with Melbourne’s Craig Fleming & Jim Bullow to win the 2018 Australian Indoor Bias Bowls Mens Fours Title at the National Championships
    • Their selection in the state side, followed by the winning of a national title has been the highlight of their indoor bowls careers.

Top

Junior Male

Proudly sponsored by DEAKIN UNIVERSITY

Bailey Jenkinson……………………………………………. Cricket………………………… Warrnambool

Cadel Howie………………………………………………… Cycling………………………………….. Moyne

Dylan Parsons………………………………………………. Motorcross……………………. Corangamite

Hayden Parker……………………………………………… Equestrian……………………………… Moyne

Isaac Wareham…………………………………………….. Cricket…………………………………… Moyne

Jace Nepean…………………………………………………. Kayaking…………………….. Warrnambool

Jay Rantall……………………………………………………. Basketball……………………. Warrnambool

Jesse Brooks………………………………………………….. Soccer…………………………. Warrnambool

Jesse Suter…………………………………………………….. Athletics………………………………… Moyne

Matthew Molan……………………………………………. Clay Target…………………… Corangamite

Tobi Cole………………………………………………………. Karate………………………….. Corangamite

Tom Jackson…………………………………………………. Cricket………………………… Warrnambool

William Anders…………………………………………….. Soccer…………………………. Warrnambool

JUNIOR MALE WINNER

Matthew Molan

    • World Championships Clay Target (in Wagga Wagga)
      •  Under 21 1st place Score 890/900
      • Open Age 8th place
    • Named in 2018 Under 21 McKintosh Australian Team Clay Target
    • And 2018 Under 18 Victorian State Team Clay Target

Top

Junior Female

Proudly sponsored by WOMEN’S HEALTH & WELLBEING BARWON SOUTH WEST

Aislin Baldwin………………………………………………. Dog Trials……………………. Warrnambool

Alana Bellman………………………………………………. Aerobics………………………. Warrnambool

Alyssa Humphries………………………………………… Cricket………………………………….. Glenelg

Ellie Johnson…………………………………………………. Kayaking…………………….. Warrnambool

Gemma Hill………………………………………………….. Clay Target……….. Southern Grampians

Georgia Dalton……………………………………………… Aerobics………………………. Warrnambool

Grace Kelly…………………………………………………… Athletics……………………… Warrnambool

Imogen Mills…………………………………………………. Equestrian…………. Southern Grampians

Jorjia Farrugia………………………………………………. Equestrian…………. Southern Grampians

Maddison Drake…………………………………………… Aerobics………………………. Warrnambool

Millicent Illingworth……………………………………… Various…………………………. Corangamite

Phoebe Russell………………………………………………. Hockey……………… Southern Grampians

Ruby Lawrence…………………………………………….. Harness Racing…. Southern Grampians

Shakaya McCrae-Wilson……………………………….. Equestrian……………………………… Moyne

JUNIOR FEMALE WINNER

Grace Kelly

  • School Sport Australian Championships
    • National Champion in the 100m
    • Gold in the 4×100 relay in a new Australian record
    • Silver in the 200m Australian championships
  • School Sport Victoria titles
    • State Champion in the 100m (breaking a 33 year old SSV record)
    • State Champion in the 200m

Top

Disability Individual

Proudly sponsored by WDEA Works

Caytlyn Sharp………………………………………………. Athletics……………………….. Corangamite

Sky-Ann Grace……………………………………………… Netball………………………… Warrnambool

William Kemp………………………………………………. Karate………………………….. Corangamite

DISABILITY INDIVIDUAL WINNER

Caytlyn Sharp

  • Athletics Australia All Schools Nationals championship
    • Bronze Medal, para under 18, 100 Mtr, 200mtr and Long Jump.
  • Athletics Australia Junior Championships
    • Bronze under 20 Long Jump
    • Australian under 18 long jump record
  • Athletics Victoria All Schools Championships
    • 4 event State champion
  • 2018 Victorian Junior and Para Championships
    • 3 event State champion

Top

Masters

Proudly sponsored by DEAKIN UNIVERSITY

Jillian Cole……………………………………………………. Karate………………………….. Corangamite

Maureen Drennan………………………………………… Bowls………………………….. Warrnambool

Robyn Thomassen…………………………………………. Bowls………………… Southern Grampians

Sarah Irving…………………………………………………. Karate………………………….. Corangamite

Sue Walter……………………………………………………. Tennis……………….. Southern Grampians

MASTERS WINNER

Jillian Cole

  • Jillian competed at the Australian Karate Federation National Championships, which is the highest level of karate competition in Australia where she placed third in Female Veteran Kata.
  • After placing first in five categories at the National All Styles State Championship she competed in the Australian Championship in where she placed:
    • 2nd in veteran black belt continuous sparring
    • 2nd in the open age light weight division
    • 2nd for state versus state team sparring
    • 3rd in veteran black belt kata
    • 3rd for the open age team kata

Top

Coach – Elite

Proudly sponsored by SOUTH WEST ACADEMY OF SPORT

Brenton Andreoli………………………………………….. Aerobics………………………. Warrnambool

Jeremy Dixon………………………………………………… Athletics……………………… Warrnambool

Louise Brown……………………………………………….. Basketball……………………. Warrnambool

Matt Alexander…………………………………………….. Basketball……………………. Warrnambool

Shane Smith…………………………………………………. Basketball……………………. Warrnambool

Tiarna Drake………………………………………………… Aerobics………………………. Warrnambool

COACH ELITE WINNER

Louise Brown

    • Louise led the Warrnambool Mermaids to the championship in the Big V Division 1 breaking a six year drought.
    • She was also nominated for the Division 1 coach of the year at the Big V Awards

Top

Open Male

Proudly sponsored by DEAKIN UNIVERSITY

Brian Peach………………………………………………….. Karate………………………….. Corangamite

David Wells………………………………………………….. Bowls………………………….. Warrnambool

Isaac Johnson……………………………………………….. Kayaking…………………….. Warrnambool

OPEN MALE WINNER

Isaac Johnson

  • National Canoe Marathon Championships,
    • Under 23 Mens K1 – 4th
    • Open Mens K2 – 4th
  • Victorian State Canoe Marathon Championships
    • Open Mens K2 – 1st place
    • Under 23 Mens K1 – 2nd place

Top

Open Female

Proudly sponsored by WOMEN’S HEALTH & WELLBEING BARWON SOUTH WEST

Alana Johnson………………………………………………. Kayaking…………………….. Warrnambool

Amy Wormald……………………………………………… Basketball……………………. Warrnambool

Brittany Sinclair…………………………………………… Clay Target…………………… Corangamite

Katie O’Keefe……………………………………………….. Basketball……………………. Warrnambool

Kaye Maddern……………………………………………… Bowls………………………….. Warrnambool

Sophie Bellman……………………………………………… Aerobics………………………. Warrnambool

Tiarna Drake………………………………………………… Aerobics………………………. Warrnambool

OPEN FEMALE WINNER

Brittany Sinclair

    • Brittany won the gold medal in the open ladies section at the World Down the Line C/ships held in March 2018 shooting a very good score of 886/900.
    • It was Brittany’s 2nd time competing in C/ships as she represented Australia in the World DTL C/ships in Wales in 2012

Top

Keith Wilson Award

Proudly sponsored by THE STANDARD

Kathryn Mitchell…………………………………………… Athletics………………………… Glenelg

Kathryn Mitchell, who grew up in Casterton, has been ranked consistently among the best female Javelin throwers in Australia and the World for the last decade. Kathryn has represented Australia at the 2012 London Olympics and 2016 Rio Olympics where she finished 6th in a very close event where 2nd and 6th were separated by 56cm.

Having represented Australia at the 2006 and 2010 Commonwealth Games, where she finished sixth and fifth respectively, Kathryn finished 4th at the Glasgow Commonwealth Games. In 2018, at the age of 35, she achieved her two longest throws of her career, including reaching one of her goals of taking the national record with a throw of 67.58m. In February 2018 she won the Australian title, her first for 10 years, with a throw of 65.51m qualifying her for her fourth Commonwealth Games team. Her extraordinary season continued when she again broke the Australian record when she launched the javelin to 68.57m at the Victorian Championships in March 2018. This form continued onto the Commonwealth Games where she won gold with a throw of 68.92 m, a Commonwealth Games, Australian and Oceanian record. It also ranks her seventh on the world all-time list. For her achievements in 2018, Kathryn was also awarded the Athletics Australia Female Athlete of the year at recent awards ceremony which is an amazing achievement. Kathryn is now preparing for the 2019 World Championships and the 2020 Tokyo Olympics where we are all excited to see what she can achieve. Unfortunately, Kathryn could not be here tonight to accept the award as she is currently in Europe preparing for the upcoming Diamond League season and the World Championships later this year.

Top