2019 South West Games Sports

South West Games | Accommodation

The 2019 Federation University South West Games are regional Victoria’s premier multi-sport event. The Games will see around 50 events staged with over 4,500 participants. The majority of the events will be conducted from the 2-17 November 2019, within Glenelg Shire.

Event Details & Contacts – the registration of events started following the first Games meeting in Portland on 31st July 2019. This list will be updated regularly as registration information is provided.

3 Bays Running Festival (Ultra Marathon & Marathon)
Organisation: Portland Runners Club
Date: Saturday 2nd November 2019 – Ultra Marathon & Sunday 3rd November 2019 – Marathon and Shorter Events
Venue: Bentinck Street, Portland 
Start Time: 6:00am
More Information/Registration: 2019 South West Games 3 Bays Marathon

Contact: Brian Glover – portlandrunnersclub@hotmail.com

Archery – Field
Organisation: Mount Clay Archers
Date: Sunday 10th November 2019
Venue: Heywood Sports Park, Woolsthorpe / Heywood Road, Heywood
Start Time: 9:30am
More Information/Registration:
Contact: Wendy Gallagher – w.gallagher@bigpond.com

Croquet – All Abilities
Organisation: Terang Croquet Club
Date: Friday 25th October 2019
Venue: Terang Croquet Club, High Street, Terang
Start Time: 11:00am – 12:00pm
More Information/Registration: TBC
Contact: Heather Frazer – 5592 2257

Croquet
Organisation: Casterton Croquet Club
Date: Sunday 10th November 2019
Venue: Casterton Croquet Club, Carmichael Drive, Island Park, Casterton
Start Time: 1:00pm
More Information/Registration:
Contact: Ellie Norris – castcroquet@gmail.com

Croquet
Organisation: Portland Croquet Club
Date: Saturday 9th November & Sunday 10th November 2019
Venue: Portland Croquet Club, Portland Gardens, Portland
Start Time: 9:30am
More Information/Registration: 2019 South West Games Portland Croquet Information
Contact: Alison Lepp – portlandcroquet@gmail.com

Croquet – Gateball
Organisation: Terang Croquet Club
Date: Saturday 2nd November & Sunday 3rd November 2019
Venue: Terang Croquet Club, High Street, Terang
Start Time: 9:30am
More Information/Registration: 2019 South West Games Gate Ball Terang
Contact: Heather Frazer – 5592 2257

Dancing – Old Time / Nu Vogue
Organisation: Portland & District Dance Club Inc.
Date: Saturday 16th November 2019
Venue: South Portland Hall, 114 Wellington Road, Portland 
Start Time: 8:00pm
More Information/Registration: 2019 South West Games Old Time Nu Vogue Dance 
Contact: Tom Holmes – jocada@hotkey.net.au

Drag Racing
Organisation: Fuchs South Coast Raceway
Date: Saturday 9th November & Sunday 10th November 2019
Venue: South Coast Raceway, 95 Madeira Packet Road, Portland
Start Time: 11:00am
More Information/Registration:
Contact: Scott Cleary – 0417 374 274

Fun Run – Hamilton
Organisation: Vitality Fitness
Date: Sunday 10th November 2019
Venue: Lake Edge Adventure Playground, Lake Hamilton, Hamilton
Start Time: 8:30am
More Information/Registration:
Contact: Gaynor Bennett – gaynor.bennett@wdhs.net

Gaelic Football
Organisation: Gaelic Warriors
Date: Saturday 2nd November 2019
Venue: Friendly Societies Park, Koroit Street, Warrnambool
Start Time: 1:00pm
More Information/Registration: 2019 South West Games Gaelic Football
Contact: Anthony Leddin – anthony.leddin@yahoo.com.au

Golf 
Organisation: Heywood Golf Club
Date: Tuesday 19th November 2019
Venue: Heywood Golf Club, 299 Golf Course Road, Heywood
Start Time: 9:30am
More Information/Registration:
Contact: Ann Dickinson – portland_dickos@vic.australis.com.au

Golf – Seniors Tournament
Organisation: Portland Golf Club
Date: Monday 18th November & Tuesday 19th November 2019
Venue: Portland Golf Club
Start Time: 11:30am (18th November) and 9:30am (19th November)
More Information/Registration:
Contact: Lyndi Ball – admin@portlandgolfclub.com.au

Golf  Croquet
Organisation: Terang Croquet Club
Date: Wednesday 13th November & Thursday 14th November 2019
Venue: Terang Croquet Club, High Street, Terang
Start Time: 9:30am
More Information/Registration: 2019 South West Games Golf Croquet Terang
Contact: Alison Lepp – portlandcroquet@gmail.com

Golf  Croquet / Ricochet
Organisation: Portland Croquet Club
Date: Sunday 10th November 2019
Venue: Portland Croquet Club, Portland Gardens, Portland
Start Time: 9:30am
More Information/Registration: 2019 South West Games Portland Croquet Information
Contact: Alison Lepp – terangcc@gmail.com

Gymnastics
Organisation: Warrnambool Springers
Date: Saturday 23rd November 2019
Venue: Warrnambool Gymnastics, Hyland Street, Warrnambool
Start Time: 1:00pm
More Information/Registration:
Contact: Brenda Jarry – springer@warrnambool.vic.gov.au

Hockey –  Juniors
Organisation: Portland Hockey Club
Date: Sunday 10th November 2019
Venue: Nelson Park, Portland
Start Time: 8:00am
More Information/Registration: 2019 South West Games Hockey Registration Form
Contact: Britt England – portlandhockeyclub@hotmail.com

Hockey –  Senior Mixed
Organisation: Portland Hockey Club
Date: Saturday 9th November 2019
Venue: Nelson Park, Portland
Start Time: 8:00am
More Information/Registration: 2019 South West Games Hockey Registration Form
Contact: Britt England – portlandhockeyclub@hotmail.com

Indoor Bowls 
Organisation: Nelson Citizens Indoor Bowls
Date: Monday 11th November 2019
Venue: Nelson Community Hall, Nelson
Start Time: 11:00am
More Information/Registration: 2019 South West Games Nelson Citizens Indoor Bowls
Contact: Peter Jones – jelaravale@gmail.com

Indoor Bowls 
Organisation: Warrnambool Indoor Bowls
Date: Monday 11th November 2019
Venue: Warrnambool ARC, Warrnambool
Start Time: 7:30pm
More Information/Registration:
Contact: Shane Cashill – shanecashill@gmail.com

Karate
Organisation: Funakoshi Karate
Date: Sunday 20th October 2019
Venue: Warrnambool Stadium, Caramut Road, Warrnambool
Start Time: 9:00am
More Information/Registration: https://www.facebook.com/FunakoshiKarateInternationalAustralia/
Contact: Sarah Irving – sarah.irving1972@gmail.com

Lawn Bowls
Organisation: Portland RSL Memorial Club
Date: Wednesday 13th November 2019
Venue: Portland RSL Memorial Club, 17 Cape Nelson Road, Portland
Start Time: 9:30am
More Information/Registration: 2019 South West Games Lawn Bowls Invitation Fours
Contact: Pearl Kitt – bowls@portlandrslbowls.com.au

Lawn Bowls – All Abilities
Organisation: Kyeema
Date: Monday 4th November 2019
Venue: Portland RSL Memorial Club, 17 Cape Nelson Road, Portland
Start Time: 10:30am
More Information/Registration: 2019 South West Games Lawn Bowls All Abilities
Contact: Leanne Evison – lpesainters@hotmail.com

Lawn Bowls – Barefoot
Organisation: Casterton Bowling Club
Date: Sunday 3rd November 2019
Venue: Casterton Bowling Club, Carmichael Drive, Island Park, Casterton
Start Time: 1:00pm
More Information/Registration:
Contact: Mary-Anne Allen – casteronbowls@bigpond.com

Little Athletics
Organisation: Portland Little Athletics Club
Date: Thursday 14th November 2019
Venue: Nelson Park, 141 Cape Nelson Road, Portland
Start Time: 4:45pm
More Information/Registration:
Contact: Denis Beldon- denisbelden@gmail.com

Netball – All Abilities 
Organisation: Hamilton Netball Association
Date: Sunday 27th October 2019
Venue: HILAC, Hamilton
Start Time: 10:30am
More Information/Registration:
Contact: Joan Lewis – merumbles@bigpond.com

Portland & District Pony Club – Show Jumping
Organisation: Portland & District Pony Club
Date: Tuesday 5th November 2019
Venue: Yarraman Park-Indoor Arena, Portland
Start Time: 9:00am
More Information/Registration:
Contact: Jo – 0438231307 & Kim – 0428295436

RDA
Organisation: Portland RDA
Date: Tuesday 12th November 2019
Venue: 211 Hodgetts Road, Gorae
Start Time: 10:00am
More Information/Registration:
Contact: Emma Thomas – rdaportland@gmail.com

RDA
Organisation: Warrnambool RDA
Date: Wednesday 6th November 2019
Venue: Highview Horse Complex, Illowa Road, Illowa
Start Time: 12:00pm
More Information/Registration:
ContactCollen Fawkes – greg.col.kalimna@gmail.com

Rowing
Organisation: Hamilton Rowing Club
Date: Saturday 26th October 2019
Venue: Lake Hamilton, Hamilton
Start Time: 9:00am
More Information/Registration: 2019 South West Games Rowing
Contact: Ashley Quinsey – hamiltonrowingclub@gmail.com

Small Bore Rifle Shooting
Organisation: Portland Small Bore Rifle Club
Date: Saturday 2nd November 2019
Venue: 31 Thistle Road, Portland
Start Time: 9:00am
More Information/Registration:
Contact: Darren Hudson –  dhudson@hotkey.net.au

Soccer – Juniors
Organisation: Portland Soccer Club
Date: Saturday 16th November 2019
Venue: Friendly Societies Reserve, Portland
Start Time: 10:00am
More Information/Registration: 2019 South West Games Junior Soccer Entry Form
Contact: David Stafford – portlandsoccerclub@hotmail.com

Soccer – Masters
Organisation: Portland Soccer Club
Date: Sunday 17th November 2019
Venue: Friendly Societies Reserve, Portland
Start Time: 10:00am
More Information/Registration: 2019 South West Games Masters Soccer Entry Form
Contact: David Stafford – portlandsoccerclub@hotmail.com

Soccer – Seniors
Organisation: Portland Soccer Club
Date: Sunday 17th November 2019
Venue: Friendly Societies Reserve, Portland
Start Time: 10:00am
More Information/Registration:2019 South West Games Senior Soccer Entry Form
Contact: David Stafford – portlandsoccerclub@hotmail.com

Soccer – Women
Organisation: Portland Soccer Club
Date: Saturday 16th November 2019
Venue: Friendly Societies Reserve, Portland
Start Time: 10:00am
More Information/Registration: 2019 South West Games Women Soccer Entry Form
Contact: David Stafford – portlandsoccerclub@hotmail.com

Soccer – Soccer Mums Program
Organisation: Portland Soccer Club
Date: Saturday 16th November 2019
Venue: Friendly Societies Reserve, Portland
Start Time: 10:00am
More Information/Registration: Soccer Mums PosterSoccer Mums Website and Soccer Mums Registration
Contact: David Stafford – portlandsoccerclub@hotmail.com

Squash – Come & Try
Organisation: Portland Squash Club
Date: Saturday 2nd November 2019
Venue: Upwelling Festival – Foreshore, Portland
Start Time: 10:30am – 4:30pm
More Information/Registration:
Contact: Kristy Strangefellow – stringfellowkristy@gmail.com

Surf Life Saving – Nippers Come & Try Day

Organisation: Portland Surf Life Saving Club
Date: Sunday 17th November 2019 (weather dependent)
Venue: Cape Bridgewater
Start Time: 1:00pm
More Information/Registration: 
Contact
:
Warrick Bottral – bottrallwarrick@gmail.com

Table Tennis
Organisation: Portland Table Tennis Association
Date: Saturday 16th November 2019
Venue: 1 Fitzgerald Street, Portland
Start Time: 1:00pm
More Information/Registration:
Contact: Brendan McMahon – boomer17@gmail.com

Tennis
Organisation: Portland Lawn Tennis Club
Date: Sunday 10th November 2019
Venue: Portland Lawn Tennis Club, Henty Park, Portland
Start Time: 10:00am
More Information/Registration: 2019 South West Games Tennis Portland.docx
Contact: Peter Symons – petersymons@rocketmail.com

Tenpin Bowling
Organisation: Great Ocean Road Tenpin Bowling
Date: Sunday 3rd November 2019
Venue: Tenpin Bowling Centre, Warrnambool
Start Time: 10:00am
More Information/Registration:
Contact: Rebecca Dixon – info@thebowl.com.au

Touch Football
Organisation: Portland Touch Football Association
Date: Thursday 14th November 2019
Venue: Henty Park, Portland
Start Time: 6:00pm
More Information/Registration:
Contact: Brigita Keiler – jbleiller@bigpond.com

Whaleboat Racing
Organisation: Portland Whaleboats
Date: Saturday 2nd November 2019
Venue: Henty Beach, Portland
Start Time: 10:00am
More Information/Registration:
Contact: Gordon Stokes – gordon.stokes@bigpond.com


TERMS & CONDITIONS

By Participating in the South West Games the host sport organisers / participants (including players / officials / administrators / volunteers / spectators):

1. Acknowledge that insurance is not the responsibility of South West Sport and that host sport organisers / participants (including players / officials / administrators / volunteers / spectators) are responsible for their own insurance coverage and should confirm insurance status with their team / Club / the host sport organisers / State Sporting Association / National Sporting Association or relevant body prior to participating.

2. Agree to South West Sport using images / footage of any player / official / administrator / volunteer / spectator for promotion and marketing purposes unless otherwise specified by an individual.

3. Agree that South West Sport and its volunteers, staff, members and agents shall be released from, and shall not incur, any responsibility whatsoever for any accident or injury individuals or for any damage to or loss of property of the:

  • Host sport organisers
  • Clubs/ teams
  • participants (players/ officials/ administrators/ volunteers/ spectators)

4. Acknowledge that South West Sport is purely the coordinator of the promotion and marketing of the South West Games. All responsibilities arising from the conduct of each sports event or activity lies with the host sporting club or organisation.


General Enquiries

V & L Sports Services – Games Coordinator
Val Bertrand
Phone: (03) 55625115 or Mobile: 0438 625 115 E-mail: val@vlsports.com.au

South West Sport
Chief Executive Officer: Michael Neoh – Mobile: 0419 537 098
Club Development Officer: Jo-Anne O’Brien Ph: (03) 5561 1689
Warrnambool Office – Sports House, 34 Koroit St. (P.O. Box 679), Warrnambool, VIC, 3280 Phone: (03) 5561 1689 E-mail: sws@southwestsport.com.au


South West Games | Accommodation